English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
volume expander [correct]
OBS: The ideal blood substitute continues to be elusive. An oxygen-carrying volume expander ideally must lack antigenicity so that it can be administered unmatched without the fear of immune reactions.
CONT: Hextend [R] [is] a synthetic blood plasma volume expander to be used during major elective surgeries such as orthopedic, urologic, and GI [Gastrointestinal] procedures to prevent hypovolemia, in which extensive blood loss results in diminished blood flow to the body's organs.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
soluté de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]; solution de remplissage [feminine noun]
CONT: Le but du remplissage vasculaire est la correction du déficit volémique, absolu ou relatif par l'administration d'un soluté de remplissage. [...] Il existe deux grandes catégories de produits de remplissage : les cristalloïdes dont l'effet est lié à leur osmolalité et les colloïdes dont l'effet est lié essentiellement à leur pouvoir oncotique.