English (Genetics)
purine base [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of chemical compounds of which purine is the base, including adenine, guanine, xanthine and hypoxanthine which are constituents of nucleic acids, nucleotides and coenzymes.
OBS: The term purine is often used as a synonym for purine base.
French (Génétique)
base purique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance azotée dérivant du noyau purine, qui entre dans la constitution des nucléotides, des acides nucléiques et de certaines coenzymes. Suivant la substitution du noyau purine, on distingue l'adénine, la guanine, la xanthine et l'hypoxanthine.
OBS: Le terme purine est souvent employé comme synonyme de base purique.
Spanish (Genética)
base púrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base nitrogenada derivada de la purina, que forma parte de los nucleótidos, de los ácidos nucleicos y de muchas coenzimas.