English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Food Additives)
inosinic acid [correct]; inosine 5’-phosphate [correct]; 5’-inosinic acid [correct]; hypoxanthine riboside-5-phosphoric acid [correct]; 5-inosinic acid [former designation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of odourless, colourless or white crystals, of a white crystalline powder or of a syrupy liquid, is derived from the biosynthesis of purine bases, is freely soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, and is used as a flavour enhancer.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H13N4O8P
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
acide inosinique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 5'-inosinique [correct, masculine noun]; acide inosique [correct, masculine noun]; acide inosine phosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; acide inosine monophosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; inosine 5'-phosphate [correct, masculine noun]; inosine-5'-monophosphate [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide sirupeux dérivé de la biosynthèse des bases puriques, miscible à l'eau, [que l'on utilise] comme exhausteur de goût.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H13N4O8P