English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
nitrogen gas execution [correct]; nitrogen hypoxia [correct]
CONT: Nitrogen hypoxia is a method of suffocating a person by forcing them to breathe pure nitrogen, starving them of oxygen until they die.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
exécution par inhalation d'azote [correct, feminine noun]; inhalation forcée d'azote [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec l'inhalation forcée d'azote, c'est une mort par hypoxie, autrement dit par raréfaction d'oxygène, qui est promise au condamné.