English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
aquatic hypoxia [correct]
CONT: Aquatic hypoxia is best known in some lakes and coastal zones where oxidation of organic matter from runoff and plankton growth can result in local oxygen depletion and adverse conditions for aquatic life.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hypoxie aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypoxie aquatique est plus répandue dans certains lacs et zones côtières où l'oxydation de la matière organique issue du ruissellement et du développement planctonique peut entraîner une raréfaction de l'oxygène et des conditions défavorables à la vie aquatique.