English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
post-hypoxia paradox; oxygen paradox
DEF: A transient deterioration in the level of consciousness which occurs infrequently immediately following the relief of moderate or severe acute hypoxia by the restoration of the oxygen-tension of the inspired gas to the normal or supra-normal values. Sometimes the paradoxical reaction is manifested by a brief convulsive episode.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
paradoxe post-hypoxique [masculine noun]; paradoxe de l'oxygène [masculine noun]; action paradoxale de l'oxygène [feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble passager du niveau de conscience qui peut survenir quelquefois, à la suite d'une hypoxie aiguë modérée ou sévère, au moment où l'on ramène la pression d'oxygène inhalé à une valeur normale ou supranormale. Parfois, la réaction paradoxale se manifeste par un bref épisode convulsif.