English (Animal Diseases)
serum hyperviscosity syndrome [correct]; hyperviscosity syndrome [correct]
DEF: Increased viscosity of the blood occur(ring) with IgM and IgA myelomas because of the high levels of macroglobulins; causes increased resistance to blood, hypoxia, organ failure, retinal lesions, abnormalities in platelet function, coagulation defects and cardiac failure.
French (Maladies des animaux)
syndrome d'hyperviscosité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Syndrome qui touche le sang des carnivores et qui peut se greffer à une autre affection, le myélome multiple.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
síndrome de hiperviscosidad [correct, masculine noun]