English (Toxicology; Respiratory System; CBRNE Weapons)
asphyxiant [correct, noun, standardized]; asphyxiating agent [correct]
DEF: A toxicant that causes hypoxia, which can result in central nervous system depression or cardiovascular effects.
OBS: Loss of consciousness and ultimately death can occur.
OBS: asphyxiant: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire; Armes CBRNE)
asphyxiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent asphyxiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toxique induisant une hypoxie, pouvant entraîner une dépression du système nerveux central ou des effets cardio-vasculaires.
CONT: Les asphyxiants. Ce sont des substances qui causent une déficience en oxygène sans interférer avec la mécanique de la respiration. [On trouve :] A. Les asphyxiants simples. [...] B. Les asphyxiants chimiques.
OBS: Une perte de conscience et, finalement, la mort peuvent survenir.
OBS: asphyxiant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Toxicología; Aparato respiratorio; Armas QBRNE)
asfixiante [correct, masculine noun]