English (Nervous System)
astrocytosis [correct]
DEF: The proliferation of astrocytes owing to the destruction of nearby neurons during a hypoxic or hypoglycemic episode.
French (Système nerveux)
astrocytose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation d'astrocytes.
CONT: La perte des neurones entraîne une augmentation des cellules de soutien, en particulier des astrocytes [on appelle cela une astrocytose et une atrophie].
OBS: Atrophie : Réduction de volume d'un organe ou d'un tissu.