English (Chemistry)
hypsochromic [correct]
OBS: "hypsochrome" : an atom or group that when introduced into a compound causes a visible lightening of color(as from green toward yellow). [Derivative :] "hypsochromic", adj.
French (Chimie)
hypsochrome [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un groupement d'une molécule comportant des chromophores, qui altère la couleur due à ceux-ci par déplacement des bandes d'absorption de la lumière vers les courtes longueurs d'onde.