English (Chemistry)
hypsochromic shift [correct]; blue shift
DEF: The displacement of the characteristic maximum of the absorption band towards a shorter wavelength (higher frequency, higher energy), due to the structural modification of a molecule.
French (Chimie)
déplacement hypsochrome [masculine noun]; migration hypsochrome [feminine noun]