English (The Heart)
postmyocardial infarction syndrome [correct, noun]; Dressler’s syndrome [correct, noun]; Dressler syndrome [correct, noun]
DEF: Pericarditis with fever, leukocytosis, pleurisy, and pneumonia occurring after myocardial infarction.
OBS: I24. 1 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Cœur)
syndrome de Dressler [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome post-infarctus du myocarde [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome post-infarctus de Dressler [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome post-infarctus myocardique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome inflammatoire à rechutes avec péricardite, fièvre et signes pleuropulmonaires, survenant habituellement au-delà de la première semaine après un infarctus du myocarde, analogue à ce que l'on peut observer après intervention cardiaque.
OBS: I24.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Corazón)
síndrome de Dressler [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome postinfarto del miocardio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Síndrome que sobreviene a veces en los días o semanas siguientes a la aparición de un infarto del miocardio.
OBS: Se caracteriza por fiebre, dolores torácicos, pericarditis, pleuresía y, a veces, congestión pulmonar.
OBS: I24.1: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.