English (The Lungs)
pulmonary embolism [correct]; PE [correct]
CONT: Pulmonary embolism (PE) is when a blood clot (thrombus) becomes lodged in an artery in the lung and blocks blood flow to the lung. Pulmonary embolism usually arises from a thrombus that originates in the deep venous system of the lower extremities; however, it rarely also originates in the pelvic, renal, upper extremity veins, or the right heart chambers ...
OBS: I26 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Poumons)
embolie pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; EP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstruction d'une ou de plusieurs branches de l'artère pulmonaire secondaire à la migration et à l'arrêt d'un embole.
OBS: I26 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Pulmones)
embolia pulmonar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstrucción repentina de una arteria pulmonar causada por un émbolo.