English (The Heart)
mitral valve prolapse [correct]; mitral prolapse [correct]
DEF: Excessive retrograde movement of the mitral valve into the left atrium during left ventricular systole, often allowing mitral regurgitation, responsible for the click-murmur of Barlow syndrome, and may be due to rheumatic carditis or a connective tissue disorder such as Marfan’s syndrome.
OBS: I34. 1 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Cœur)
prolapsus valvulaire mitral [correct, masculine noun]; prolapsus de la valvule mitrale [correct, masculine noun]; prolapsus mitral [correct, masculine noun]; prolapsus de la valve mitrale [masculine noun]
CONT: Anatomiquement, le prolapsus de la valve mitrale correspond à une dégénérescence myxoïde ou à une prolifération du tissu valvulaire, le plus souvent de la valve mitrale postérieure. Cette valve redondante ou ballonisée fait saillie dans l'oreillette gauche lors de la systole [...] L'ensemble des remaniements valvulaires et paravalvulaires crée durant la systole, une régurgitation mitrale mésostolyque [...]
OBS: I34.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.