English (Small Household Appliances)
hand-crank ice-cream maker [correct]; hand-crank ice-cream freezer [correct]
CONT: The hand-crank ice-cream maker... eliminated much of the hand-beating and revolutionized the making of ice cream.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
sorbetière manuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La sorbetière manuelle [...] a permis de simplifier le barattage et a révolutionné l'art de faire de la crème glacée.