English (Tectonics)
upwarping [correct]
DEF: The uplift of a regional area of the Earth's crust, usually as a result of the release of isostatic pressure, [as in the] melting of an ice sheet.
CONT: Mountains are formed by the folding, faulting, or upwarping of the Earth’s surface due to the movement of plates ... or by the emplacement of volcanic rock onto the surface.
OBS: warping: The slight flexing or bending of the Earth’s crust on a broad or regional scale, either upward (upwarping) or downward (downwarping).
OBS: upwarping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
gauchissement vers le haut [masculine noun]
OBS: gauchissement : Déformation tectonique lente se traduisant par des bombements ou des basculements.
OBS: gauchissement vers le haut : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.