English (Meteorology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud particle [correct]
DEF: One of the many particles of water, either a cloud drop of liquid water or an ice crystal which form a cloud.
CONT: In order for a cloud particle (water droplet or ice particle) to fall as precipitation it must grow to a minimum size. One of the growth mechanisms of water droplets is by the condensation of water vapor onto the surface of the droplet. Ice particles can grow in a similar fashion by the condensation and subsequent freezing of water vapor (riming), or the direct deposition of water vapor onto the particle.
French (Météorologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
particule de nuage [correct, feminine noun]; particule nuageuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des particules d'eau soit une goutte d'eau liquide ou un cristal de glace, qui forment un nuage.