English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
frozen particle [correct]
CONT: accretion [also called coagulation]. The growth of a precipitation particle by the collision of a frozen particle [ice crystal or snowflake] with a supercooled liquid droplet which freezes upon impact.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
particule gelée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: accrétion : Grossissement d'une particule de nuage ou de précipitation par collision et union d'une particule gelée avec une goutte liquide surfondue.