English (Skating)
open hold [correct]
OBS: a hold in ice dancing, for the Foxtrot
OBS: Figure skating term(s).
French (Patinage)
prise en position ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; prise en position de danse ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: une façon de tenir son/sa partenaire en danse sur glace, pour le Fox-trot
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage artistique.