English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ground ice detection system [correct]; GIDS [correct]
OBS: A ground ice detection system is designed to detect frozen contaminants on an aircraft. These systems can be either ground based or aircraft based systems. GIDS may be either a spot sensor or an area sensor system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de détection de givrage au sol [correct, masculine noun]; GIDS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un système de détection de givrage au sol est conçu pour détecter les contaminants gelés sur un aéronef. Ces systèmes peuvent être terrestres ou aéroportés. Le GIDS peut détecter le givre en un point précis ou dans une zone.