English (Glaciology)
ice disintegration [correct]
DEF: The process of breaking up a stagnant and wasting glacier into numerous small blocks.
French (Glaciologie)
désagrégation glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; décrépitude glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zones morainiques en bosses et en creux suggèrent la décrépitude glaciaire.