English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ice light [correct]; wing-illuminating light [correct]; wing scan light [correct]
DEF: A light mounted on the fuselage, which lights up the wing leading edges to indicate to the pilot the build up of ice on the wing at night.
CONT: Lights. Those units and components which provide for external and internal illumination such as landing lights, taxi lights, position lights, rotating lights, ice lights, master warning lights, passenger reading and cabin dome lights, etc.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
projecteur de détection de givrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Éclairage. Équipements et composants assurant l'éclairage extérieur et intérieur, tels que phares d'atterrissage, phares de roulement, feux de position, feux tournants, projecteurs de détection de givrage, voyants d'alarme principaux, liseuses et plafonniers de cabine passagers, etc.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador de formación de hielo [correct, masculine noun]