English (Curling)
ice that tightens up [correct]
DEF: A softer ice surface on which rocks slow down, the ice melting faster as they glide on the sheet.
French (Curling)
glace qui devient collante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface ramollie sur laquelle une pierre ralentit sa course sous l'effet de la succion plus facile à se créer.