English (Glaciology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
glacier ice [correct, officially approved]; glacial ice [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any ice in, or originating from, a glacier, whether on land or floating in the sea as icebergs.
CONT: A size-4 slab avalanche released down to glacier ice. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Glacier ice ... has been consolidated from firn by further melting and refreezing and by static pressure. Firn becomes glacier ice once the pockets of air between individual ice grains are no longer interconnected. Glacier ice may be found in the sea as an iceberg.
OBS: glacier ice; glacial ice: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
glace de glacier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; glace glaciaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute glace faisant partie ou provenant d'un glacier, qu'elle se trouve sur terre ou flotte sur mer sous forme d'icebergs.
CONT: Une avalanche de plaque de taille 4 a entraîné le manteau neigeux sur toute sa profondeur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: glace de glacier; glace glaciaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Glaciología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
hielo de glaciar [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier hielo en, u originado por, un glaciar, ya esté situado en tierra o flotando en el mar en forma de iceberg.