English (Glaciology)
ice thrusting [correct]; ice-thrusting [correct]; glacial thrusting [correct]
CONT: In ice thrusting, the glacier freezes to its bed, then as it surges forward, it moves large sheets of frozen sediment at the base along with the glacier. This method produced some of the many thousands of lake basins that dot the edge of the Canadian Shield.
OBS: ice-thrusting; glacial thrusting: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
chevauchement glacitectonique [correct, masculine noun]; chevauchement glaciotectonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Signalons [...] qu'en français [...], on utilise indifféremment glacitectonique [...] et glaciotectonique [...]. Quoi qu'en pensent certains chercheurs, l'un ou l'autre terme est aussi valable.
OBS: chevauchement glacitectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.