English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology; Air Transport)
clear ice [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Smooth compact rime, usually transparent, fairly amorphous, with a ragged surface, and morphologically resembling glaze.
CONT: The droplets spread out over an object, such as an aircraft wing's leading edge, prior to complete freezing and forms a sheet of clear ice. Related term : glaze
OBS: It is formed on exposed objects at temperatures below or slightly above the freezing temperature by the freezing of supercooled drizzle, droplets or raindrops.
OBS: clear ice: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie; Transport aérien)
glace transparente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; givre transparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Givre compact et lisse, généralement transparent, assez amorphe, présentant une surface irrégulière, et morphologiquement semblable au verglas.
OBS: Elle se forme sur les objets exposés à de basses températures ou à des températures légèrement supérieures au point de congélation par le gel de la bruine, des gouttelettes ou des gouttes d'eau surfondues.
OBS: glace transparente : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología; Transporte aéreo)
hielo claro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hielo vítreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hielo transparente [correct, masculine noun]; helada vidriosa [feminine noun]; hielo vidrioso [masculine noun]
DEF: Hielo compacto y liso, habitualmente transparente, bastante amorfo, que presenta una superficie irregular y es morfológicamente parecido al hielo vidrioso.
OBS: Se forma en los objetos que se exponen a temperaturas por debajo o ligeramente por encima de la de congelación. Es debido al engelamiento de gotitas de agua, llovizna o gotas de lluvia superenfriadas. Ver también "Lluvia o alto índice de humedad en alas con efecto esponja".
OBS: hielo claro; hielo vítreo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).