English (Glaciology)
shear ice zone
CONT: Envelopes of recurring leads which are independent of the ice edge location and are associated with the shear ice zone along the northeast and east coast of Bylot Island.
French (Glaciologie)
zone de cisaillement glaciaire [proposal, feminine noun]