English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Climatology; Oceanography)
ice limit [correct]
DEF: ... the extreme minimum or extreme maximum extent of the ice edge in any given month or period, based on observations over a number of years.
OBS: This term should always be preceded by minimum or maximum.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Climatologie; Océanographie)
limite des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] position extrême minimale ou maximale de la lisière des glaces pour un mois ou une période donnée, sur la base d'observations portant sur de nombreuses années.
OBS: Cette expression devrait être précisée au moyen des termes «minimale» ou «maximale».