English (Glaciology)
mean ice edge [correct]
DEF: The average position of the ice edge in any given month or period based on observations over a number of years.
French (Glaciologie)
limite moyenne des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position moyenne de la lisière des glaces pour un mois ou une période donnée déterminée sur la base d'observations portant sur de nombreuses années.