English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface ice [correct]
DEF: Ice formed at the surface of a body of water.
CONT: Surface ice growth has little effect on sediments except when ice masses are physically commingled with sediments in fluvial or wave turbulence.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
glace de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la fonte des glaces de surface s’accélère entrainant un glissement substantiel du socle et l’immersion du Groenland dans des eaux de plus en plus chaude.
OBS: glace de surface : terme inusité au singulier.