English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
flavoring extract [correct]
CONT: In commercial ice cream... flavoring extracts, chocolate, fruits, nuts... are added to ice cream for their flavoring effect.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
extrait aromatisant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.