English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
butterscotch rippled ice cream [correct]
DEF: A plain vanilla ice cream combined with a syrup such as chocolate, butterscotch etc., so as to produce a marbled effect in the hardened ice cream.
OBS: Variegated or rippled ice cream. ... This product is produced by injecting approximately 10% of a prepared base into the ice cream. Most popular flavors of variegated ice cream are chocolate, butterscotch, marshmallow, fudge, strawberry, pineapple, raspberry, and caramel.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème glacée marbrée au caramel écossais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crème glacée à la vanille à laquelle on incorpore du sirop au caramel écossais en lui donnant un effet marbré.
CONT: Crème glacée marbrée en blocs de 21.