English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Drilling and Boring (Construction))
excavated volume [correct]
CONT: The Project's demand for borrow materials would be about 7. 6 Mm³ placed volume, or 10 Mm³ excavated volume. Placed volume is the engineering volume compacted in place, whereas excavated volume is that taken from the borrow site and includes allowances for bulking, ice or moisture content, and transport. Excavated volume averages 30% more than placed volume.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Sondage et forage (Construction))
volume déblayé [correct, masculine noun]; volume de déblais [correct, masculine noun]; volume excavé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour limiter sur les versants en pente très rapide l'ampleur des talus de déblai aussi bien que celle des talus de remblai [...], il importe de réduire au minimum le volume déblayé, en le fixant en remblai dans la mesure du possible par quelques soutènements qui contribueront à la protection des arbres inférieurs par rétention des remblais déversés.
PHR: Volume de déblais de forage.