English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Glaciology)
areal scouring [correct]; areal erosion [correct]; surface erosion [correct]
DEF: [The] large-scale erosion of bedrock in lowland areas by an ice sheet.
CONT: The topographic form of areal scouring relates closely to bedrock structure, in particular to the strike and dip of bedding planes, layering, joints and other lines of structural weakness.
OBS: areal scouring: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Glaciologie)
érosion aréolaire [correct, feminine noun]; décapage aréolaire [correct, masculine noun]; érosion de surface [correct, feminine noun]; érosion en surface [correct, feminine noun]; érosion surfacique [correct, feminine noun]; décapage surfacique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Érosion qui s'exerce sur l'ensemble des surfaces larges, et qui donne, par aplanissement des surfaces d'érosion, les interfluves (par opposition à l'érosion linéaire).
OBS: érosion aréolaire; décapage aréolaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.