English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ice pellet shower [correct]
DEF: A generally brief and sudden fall of ice pellets whose intensity may change rapidly.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse de grésil [correct, feminine noun]; averse de granules de glace [correct, feminine noun]