English (Glaciology)
icefall [correct]; ice fall [correct]; ice cascade [correct]
DEF: The part of a glacier that is highly crevassed because of a very steep slope of the glacier bed.
French (Glaciologie)
chute de glace [correct, feminine noun]; cascade de glace [correct, feminine noun]; chute du glacier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un rapide, une zone où la pente augmente brusquement, et que le glacier franchit à grande vitesse en se crevassant profondément, voire en se brisant en d'innombrables séracs.