English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
icefield [correct, officially approved]; ice field [correct]
DEF: An extensive mass of land ice covering a mountain region, consisting of many interconnected alpine and other types of glaciers, covering all but the highest peaks and ridges.
CONT: The icefield can be accessed by travelling up the glacier and through the pass. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: icefield: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: icefield: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
champ de glace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ice-field [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite calotte glaciaire qui coiffe les sommets des montagnes et qui peut alimenter des glaciers émissaires.
CONT: On peut accéder au champ de glace en remontant le glacier et en passant, ensuite, par le col. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: On distingue d'une part, les champs de glace, de dimensions variables, qui recouvrent certains sommets, tel le Columbia Icefield [champ de glace Columbia] dans les Rocheuses canadiennes, et, d'autre part, les glaciers de cirque.
OBS: champ de glace : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: champ de glace : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.