English (Glaciology)
glacier surge [correct]; surge [correct, noun]; ice surge
DEF: The displacement or advance of ice resulting from the very rapid flow [of a surging glacier].
French (Glaciologie)
crue glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; avancée rapide d'un glacier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transfert de glace assez rapide d'une couche élevée et épaisse d'un glacier à une couche plus basse et plus mince.