English (Glaciology)
ice-reservoir area [correct]
DEF: That portion of a glacier that is periodically drained by glacier surges. This reservoir, which is refilled by direct snow accumulation or by normal ice flow between surges, may be located in nearly any part of the glacier system.
French (Glaciologie)
réservoir glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion d'un glacier dont toute la glace s'écoule lors de crues glaciaires; ce réservoir est ensuite réalimenté par une accumulation directe de neige ou par écoulement normal de glace entre deux crues, et il peut être situé presque n'importe où sur le glacier.