English (Geology; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
corrugated ground moraine [correct]; corrugated moraine [correct]
DEF: A moraine perpendicular to the direction of ice flow, marking the position of old marginal lobes; it consists of a complex network of low, repetitive ridges which are irregularly branched and variable in length and width. The ridges of till give the surface a bumpy, rolling appearance emphasized by the presence of numerous ponds and depressions. A corrugated moraine differs from a Rogen moraine in size and form.
CONT: In the Interior Plains, low relief ground moraine commonly displays short to elongate, irregular-branching transverse ridges that ... impart a corrugated or washboard-like form and pattern to broad areas. ... The term corrugated ground moraine is proposed for these areas of repetitive transverse ridges ...
OBS: The composite pattern of the ridges [is] generally accentuated by the presence of innumerable ponds and sloughs ...
French (Géologie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine de fond ondulée [correct, feminine noun]; moraine ondulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine perpendiculaire à l'écoulement glaciaire, marquant la position d'anciens lobes marginaux; elle est constituée d'un réseau complexe de crêtes basses et répétitives à ramifications irrégulières, de longueur et de largeur variables. Les crêtes formées de till donnent à la surface une apparence bosselée et ondulée, accentuée par la présence de nombreux étangs et dépressions. Une moraine ondulée diffère d'une moraine de Rogen par ses dimensions et sa forme.
CONT: De vastes étendues des Prairies occidentales du Canada font voir une surface basse et onduleuse de crêtes glaciaires répétitives qui donnent à la surface une apparence généralement courbée et ondulée. Une telle moraine de fond ondulée marque clairement la position d'anciens lobes marginaux de l'inlandsis en retrait (...)