English (Glaciology)
ice-free period [correct]; summer ice-free period [correct]
DEF: The period during which ice formation does not affect river flow by more than 5% compared to flow during open water conditions.
CONT: The summer ice-free period has lengthened ... This leaves polar bears with less time on the sea ice to hunt for food ...
OBS: summer ice-free period: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
interglaciel [correct, masculine noun]; inter-glaciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période comprise entre deux glacements, plus précisément entre un déglacement et l'englacement suivant.
OBS: Dans l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent, l'inter-glaciel dure de 7 à 8 mois; dans le Québec subarctique, de 4 à 5 mois; et dans l'Arctique canadien, de 1 à 4 mois.
OBS: inter-glaciel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.