English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
frost smoke [correct, see observation]; frost-smoke [correct]; barber [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A rare type of fog formed in the same manner as a steam fog, but at colder temperatures so that it is composed of ice particles instead of water droplets.
OBS: Thus, it is a type of ice fog.
OBS: barber also means "a severe storm at sea" and "a local form of blizzard in the Gulf of St. Lawrence".
OBS: frost smoke [also means] steam fog.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard de glace [masculine noun]; fumée des glaces [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand le thermomètre descend sous -40 ºC, toute l'humidité contenue dans l'air se solidifie brusquement et Fairbanks disparaît dans un brouillard de glace. Le brouillard de glace est constitué de microcristaux de glace et stagne de préférence au fond des vallées où les températures sont les plus froides. Les cristaux de glace se déposent partout comme sur les bouleaux de la photo de gauche.