English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
heated windshield washer fluid system [correct]; heated washer fluid system [correct]
DEF: A system [that] quickly heats washer fluid on demand, allowing drivers to rapidly and efficiently remove ice, snow, road grime, insects and other visual deterrents that smear, fog or cover windshield glass.
OBS: Microheat spent six years in research and development of HotShot, [the first heated windshield washer fluid system], and over four years working with auto manufacturers and Tier One auto industry suppliers. Microheat was first to develop the aftermarket product to meet almost any application variation within the industry.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
système chauffant de liquide lave-glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système [qui] chauffe rapidement le liquide lave-glace sur demande, ce qui permet aux conducteurs d'éliminer prestement et efficacement glace, neige, poussière, insectes et toute autre substance susceptible de salir, d'embuer ou de recouvrir le pare-brise.
OBS: Le dispositif utilise la chaleur libérée par la batterie du véhicule. Il peut être actionné d'une seule touche installée au tableau de bord. Quarante-cinq secondes plus tard, des jets chauds sont dardés sur le pare-brise.
OBS: Microheat lancera sous peu le premier système chauffant de lave-glace au monde : le HotShot. Il pourrait d'ailleurs être proposé en option dans plusieurs véhicules dès 2004-2005.