English (Curling)
sliding foot [correct]; lead foot [correct, see observation]; front foot [correct]
DEF: The foot with a slip-sole shoe on which a curler puts his or her weight while sliding on the sheet after having released a rock, as compared to the "trailing foot" or "trail foot" with the grip-sole shoe. The foot a curler is using to slide while sweeping or brushing the ice, as compared to the "grip foot, ""pushing foot" or "rear foot. ".
OBS: During a delivery or the sweeping or brushing of the ice, this foot is always in front of the "grip foot, ""pushing foot" or "rear foot. "
French (Curling)
pied de glissade [correct, masculine noun]; pied de glisse [correct, masculine noun]; pied avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied portant une chaussure à semelle de crêpe ou de téflon sur lequel un curleur ou une curleuse porte son poids pour glisser sur la piste après le lâcher de la pierre, par opposition au «pied de traîne» portant une chaussure à semelle antidérapante. Pied qu'utilise un curleur, une curleuse, pour glisser tout en balayant ou brossant la glace, par opposition au pied de stabilité dit «pied antidérapant», «pied de poussée» ou «pied arrière».
OBS: Au cours d'un lancer ou du balayage ou brossage de la glace, ce pied est toujours devant le «pied antidérapant», «pied de poussée» ou «pied arrière».