English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
tide crack [correct]; tidal crack [correct]
DEF: ... the [fissure] at the line of junction between an immovable ice foot or ice wall and fast ice.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
fissure de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fissure à la ligne de jonction entre la banquette de glace ou un mur de glace et une banquise côtière [...]