English (Skating)
step [correct]
OBS: A step is the visible tracing on the ice of a movement performed by one foot. It consists of edges or parts of edges and turns, i. e., threes and counters, etc.
French (Patinage)
pas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On entend par le pas la trace visible sur la glace d'un mouvement exécuté par un pied. Les pas consistent en courbes ou parties de courbe et rotation, par exemple, trois et contre-trois, etc.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.