English (Curling)
flat sliding foot [correct]
DEF: The foot of the curler who keeps the complete sole of his sliding foot in contact with the ice after releasing the rock.
French (Curling)
pied de glissade à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied du curleur ou de la curleuse qui garde toute la semelle de la chaussure de son pied de glisse en contact avec la glace après avoir lâché la pierre.