English (Curling)
grip foot [correct]; pushing foot [correct]; rear foot [correct]
DEF: The foot a curler uses to push himself or herself while sweeping or brushing the ice, as compared to the "sliding foot, ""leadfoot" or "front foot. ".
OBS: During a delivery or the sweeping or brushing of the ice, this foot is always at the back of the "sliding foot, ""lead foot" or front foot. "In the last portion of a delivery, while the rock is released, this foot is the "trailing foot" or "trail foot. ".
French (Curling)
pied antidérapant [correct, masculine noun]; pied de poussée [correct, masculine noun]; pied arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied portant une chaussure à semelle antidérapante qu'utilise un curleur ou une curleuse pour se pousser sur la glace tout en balayant ou brossant, par opposition au «pied de glissade», «pied de glisse» ou «pied avant».
OBS: Au cours d'un lancer ou du balayage ou brossage de la glace, ce pied est toujours derrière le «pied de glissade», «pied de glisse» ou «pied avant». Durant la dernière partie d'un lancer, au moment du lâcher de la pierre, ce pied devient le «pied de traîne».