English (Glaciology)
ice formation [correct]
CONT: Study of first-year ice formation and movement can reveal important information about ice genesis and the mechanics of ice formation and transport. The role of ocean currents and winds can also be analyzed for specific areas.
French (Glaciologie)
formation de glace [correct, feminine noun]