English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Cold Storage)
freezing damage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The damage to living produce caused by formation of ice in the tissues.
OBS: freezing damage: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Entreposage frigorifique)
endommagement de congélation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altération de la vie du produit provoquée par la formation de glace dans les tissus.
OBS: endommagement de congélation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Almacenaje frigorífico)
daño por congelación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Daño a la vida útil de un producto, causado por la formación de hielo en los tejidos.
OBS: [Daño] ocasionado por la exposición de los productos a temperaturas de congelación durante largos periodos.