English (Glaciology; Climatology)
freeze-up [correct, noun]
DEF: The different phenomena associated with the formation of the ice cover over water.
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie)
englacement [correct, masculine noun]; prise des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes liés à la formation de la couverture de glace sur les eaux.
CONT: Dans l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent, l'englacement débute généralement en décembre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Climatología)
congelación [feminine noun]
DEF: Los diferentes fenómenos asociados a la formación de una cubierta de hielo sobre el agua.