English (Cryogenics; Atmospheric Physics)
nucleating agent [correct]; nucleator [correct]
OBS: In cryogenics and supercooling, an agent which promotes the formation of ice crystals.
French (Cryogénie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
agent de nucléation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En cryogénie et en surfusion, agent qui stimule la formation de cristaux de glace.