English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
ice-minus bacteria [correct]
DEF: Bacteria deprived of its ice-nucleating ability.
OBS: Ice-nucleating ability : the ability to induce ice formation in plant tissues.
OBS: The singular of bacteria is bacterium.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactéries antiglaçogènes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries antiglaciogènes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries ice [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bactéries dont le caractère glaçogène a été génétiquement inhibé.
OBS: En fait, c'est le gène "ice" qui est modifié. Ce gène commanderait la prise en glace dans les tissus végétaux.