English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Culture of Fruit Trees)
ice nucleation activity [correct]; INA [correct]
OBS: Refers to the ability of certain bacteria to induce ice formation in plant tissues.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Arboriculture fruitière)
activité glaçogène [correct, feminine noun]; activité glaciogène [correct, feminine noun]; activité de prise en glace [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les bactéries à activité glaçogène ont l'aptitude à induire la prise de glace.