English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
stadial moraine [correct]; recessional moraine [see observation]
DEF: A moraine formed during a minor readvance of the ice front during a period of glacial recession.
OBS: Most dictionaries give "recessional moraine" as a synonym of "stadial moraine" since a stadial moraine is always built during a glacial recession. "Recessional moraine" is a more general term.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine stadiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine de retrait déposée lors de la réavancée secondaire des glaces pendant la période de retrait général.