English (Curling)
sweeping power [correct]; brushing power [correct]
DEF: The strength a curler has to put on the broom or brush to sweep the ice in front of a moving rock, depending on the need to speed or slow its course.
OBS: sweeping, brushing : For a curler or curlers of a team, the more or less vigorous rubbing of the ice with a broom or brush ahead of a team's delivered rock to speed its course or make it travel farther, or to keep it from curling or pivoting more than desired, thus from deviating from its path; or in front of an opponent's delivered rock, after it crosses the tee line, to try to take it out of the house.
French (Curling)
puissance de balayage [correct, feminine noun]; puissance de brossage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La force qu'un curleur, une curleuse, doit mettre pour balayer ou brosser la glace sur la trajectoire d'une pierre en mouvement selon qu'il y a lieu d'en accélérer ou d'en retarder le glissement.
OBS: balayage, brossage : Pour un, une ou les curleurs ou curleuses d'une équipe, le frottement plus ou moins énergique de la glace avec un balai ou une brosse sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée; devant une pierre de leur équipe, pour accélérer son mouvement ou prolonger sa trajectoire ou faire en sorte qu'elle pivote moins sur elle-même, l'empêchant ainsi de dévier; devant une pierre adverse, une fois qu'elle a traversé la ligne du T, pour tenter de la sortir de la maison.