English (Curling)
sweeping stroke [correct]; brushing stroke [correct]
DEF: Each sideways movement of the broom or brush in front of a delivered rock to make it slide faster on the ice or prevent it from running out of the intended path.
OBS: sweeping, brushing : For a curler or curlers of a team, the more or less vigorous rubbing of the ice with a broom or brush ahead of a team's delivered rock to speed its course or make it travel farther, or to keep it from curling or pivoting more than desired, thus from deviating from its path; or in front of an opponent's delivered rock, after it crosses the tee line, to try to take it out of the house.
French (Curling)
coup de balai [correct, masculine noun]; coup de brosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaque mouvement de balai ou de brosse perpendiculaire à la piste exécuté devant une pierre en mouvement pour accélérer son déplacement ou pour l'empêcher de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.
OBS: balayage, brossage : Pour un, une ou les curleurs ou curleuses d'une équipe, le frottement plus ou moins énergique de la glace avec un balai ou une brosse sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée; devant une pierre de leur équipe, pour accélérer son mouvement ou prolonger sa trajectoire ou faire en sorte qu'elle pivote moins sur elle-même, l'empêchant ainsi de dévier; devant une pierre adverse, une fois qu'elle a traversé la ligne du T, pour tenter de la sortir de la maison.