English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
subaqueous outwash [correct]; subwash [correct]
CONT: Where the land surface being uncovered by the receding ice sheet sloped towards the ice rather then away from it, meltwater was ponded along the ice front to form glacial lakes. The sediment loads from the subglacial streams were rapidly ejected into the lakes below their surfaces. Such deposits have been termed subaqueous outwash(or subwash).
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
épandage subaquatique [correct, masculine noun]