English (Curling)
sweeping technique [correct]; brushing technique [correct]
DEF: The method to sweep or brush the ice in front of a moving rock; the ideal way of making it or the way adopted by a curler or a team to do so.
OBS: The technique comprises the way of holding the broom or brush, the sweeping or brushing power against the ice, the movements, continuous or in sequences, and the number of curlers, one, two or three, sweeping or brushing in front of a moving rock.
OBS: sweeping, brushing : For a curler or curlers of a team, the more or less vigorous rubbing of the ice with a broom or brush ahead of a team's delivered rock to speed its course or make it travel farther, or to keep it from curling or pivoting more than desired, thus from deviating from its path; or in front of an opponent's delivered rock, after it crosses the tee line, to try to take it out of the house.
French (Curling)
technique de balayage [correct, feminine noun]; technique de brossage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de s'y prendre pour balayer ou brosser la glace sur la trajectoire d'une pierre en mouvement; façon idéale de faire ou celle qu'adopte un curleur, une curleuse, ou une équipe.
OBS: La technique comprend la façon de tenir le balai ou la brosse, le dosage de la puissance de frottement contre la glace, la séquence des mouvements, en continu ou par saccades, et le nombre de curleurs ou curleuses, un, deux ou trois, à balayer ou brosser devant une pierre en mouvement.
OBS: balayage, brossage : Pour un, une ou les curleurs ou curleuses d'une équipe, le frottement plus ou moins énergique de la glace avec un balai ou une brosse sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée; devant une pierre de leur équipe, pour accélérer son mouvement ou prolonger sa trajectoire ou faire en sorte qu'elle pivote moins sur elle-même, l'empêchant ainsi de dévier; devant une pierre adverse, une fois qu'elle a traversé la ligne du T, pour tenter de la sortir de la maison.