English (Curling)
sliding leg [correct]; lead leg [correct, see observation]; front leg [correct]
DEF: The leg of the foot with a slip-sole shoe on which a curler puts his or her weight while sliding on the sheet after having released a rock, as compared to the "trailing leg" or "trail leg" with the grip-sole shoe [or the] leg of the foot [used] to slide while sweeping or brushing the ice, as compared to the "grip leg," "pushing leg" or "rear leg."
OBS: During a delivery or the sweeping or brushing of the ice, this leg is always in front of the "grip leg, ""pushing leg" or "rear leg. ".
French (Curling)
jambe de glissade [correct, feminine noun]; jambe de glisse [correct, feminine noun]; jambe avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jambe du pied portant une chaussure à semelle de crêpe ou de téflon sur laquelle un curleur ou une curleuse porte son poids pour glisser sur la piste après le lâcher de la pierre, par opposition à la «jambe de traîne» portant une chaussure à semelle antidérapante [ou la] jambe du pied [utilisée] pour glisser tout en balayant ou brossant la glace, par opposition à la jambe du pied de stabilité avec chaussure munie d'une semelle antidérapante, la «jambe de poussée» ou «jambe arrière».
OBS: Au cours d'un lancer ou du balayage ou brossage de la glace, cette jambe est toujours devant la «jambe de poussée» ou «jambe arrière».