English (Curling)
sweeping motion [correct]; brushing motion [correct]
DEF: The back-and-forth movement of the broom or brush on the ice in front of a moving rock.
OBS: sweeping, brushing : For a curler or curlers of a team, the more or less vigorous rubbing of the ice with a broom or brush ahead of a team's delivered rock to speed its course or make it travel farther, or to keep it from curling or pivoting more than desired, thus from deviating from its path; or in front of an opponent's delivered rock, after it crosses the tee line, to try to take it out of the house.
French (Curling)
mouvement de balayage [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de brossage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement en aller-retour du balai ou de la brosse devant une pierre en mouvement.
OBS: balayage, brossage : Pour un, une ou les curleurs ou curleuses d'une équipe, le frottement plus ou moins énergique de la glace avec un balai ou une brosse sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée; devant une pierre de leur équipe, pour accélérer son mouvement ou prolonger sa trajectoire ou faire en sorte qu'elle pivote moins sur elle-même, l'empêchant ainsi de dévier; devant une pierre adverse, une fois qu'elle a traversé la ligne du T, pour tenter de la sortir de la maison.