English (Glaciology)
shore polynya [correct]
DEF: A polynya between pack ice and the coast, or between pack ice and an ice front, and formed by currents or by wind.
OBS: Sometimes the polynya is limited on one side by the coast and is called a shore polynya or by fast ice and is called a flaw polynya.
French (Glaciologie)
polynie côtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polynie formée le long d'une côte soit par le vent, soit par le courant.
OBS: Parfois, la polynie est limitée sur un de ses côtés par le rivage, c'est une polynie côtière ou par la banquise côtière, on l'appelle alors polynie de séparation.