English (Physical Geography (General); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
forefield [correct]
DEF: The area in front of the glacier that was formerly covered by ice during the Little Ice Age.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
avant-front [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.