English (Curling)
grip leg [correct]; pushing leg [correct]; rear leg [correct]
DEF: The leg of the foot with a grip-sole shoe which a curler uses to push himself or herself while sweeping or brushing the ice, as compared to the "sliding leg, ""lead leg" or "front leg. ".
OBS: During a delivery or the sweeping or brushing of the ice, this leg is always at the back of the "sliding leg, ""lead leg" or "front leg. "In the last portion of a delivery, while the rock is released, this leg is the "trailing leg" or "trail leg. ".
French (Curling)
jambe de poussée [correct, feminine noun]; jambe arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jambe du pied portant une chaussure à semelle antidérapante qu'utilise un curleur ou une curleuse pour se pousser sur la glace tout en balayant ou brossant, par opposition à la «jambe de glissade», «jambe de glisse» ou «jambe avant».
OBS: Au cours d'un lancer ou du balayage ou brossage de la glace, cette jambe est toujours derrière la «jambe de glissade», «jambe de glisse» ou «jambe avant». Durant la dernière partie d'un lancer, au moment du lâcher de la pierre, cette jambe devient la «jambe de traîne».