English (Curling)
sweeping error [correct]; brushing error [correct]
DEF: A bad decision concerning sweeping or brushing that resulted in a rock travelling not enough or too much, curling excessively or insufficiently.
OBS: sweeping, brushing : For a curler or curlers of a team, the more or less vigorous rubbing of the ice with a broom or brush ahead of a team's delivered rock to speed its course or make it travel farther, or to keep it from curling or pivoting more than desired, thus from deviating from its path; or in front of an opponent's delivered rock, after it crosses the tee line, to try to take it out of the house.
French (Curling)
erreur de balayage [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de brossage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mauvaise décision concernant le balayage ou brossage qui résulte en une pierre qui voyage trop ou pas assez, ou pivote à l'excès ou insuffisamment.
OBS: balayage, brossage : Pour un, une ou les curleurs ou curleuses d'une équipe, le frottement plus ou moins énergique de la glace avec un balai ou une brosse sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée; devant une pierre de leur équipe, pour accélérer son mouvement ou prolonger sa trajectoire ou faire en sorte qu'elle pivote moins sur elle-même, l'empêchant ainsi de dévier; devant une pierre adverse, une fois qu'elle a traversé la ligne du T, pour tenter de la sortir de la maison.