English (Glaciology)
backwasting [correct, see observation]; ice-front retreat [correct]; ice front retreat [correct]; retreat of the ice front [correct]
DEF: The recession of the front of a glacier.
CONT: De Geer moraines in north-central Ontario are associated with backwasting of the Windigo Lobe.
OBS: Example taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, chapter 9.
OBS: backwasting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
recul du front glaciaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; retrait du front glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: recul du front glaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.