English (Glaciology)
fjord head [correct]; fiord head [correct]
CONT: If the Innuitian Ice Sheet hypothesis is accepted, then the western Queen Elizabeth Islands must have been deglaciated between 11. 5 and 10 ka with the eastward receding, partly marine ice front reaching fiord heads of central Ellesmere Island by 7 ka.
French (Glaciologie)
extrémité amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un fjord comporte en général une succession de bassins élargis et surcreusés. [...] C'est aux extrémités amont de ces bassins, là où le glacier peut s'étaler tout en s'amincissant, qu'un front stable peut s'établir.