English (Meteorology)
ice particle
CONT: Precipitation processes are complex. ... Snow crystals begin as minute ice particles which have formed around condensation nuclei in the atmosphere. These nuclei may be dust particles with favorable molecular structure or even minute crystals of sea salt. If these ice particles exist in an atmosphere with an excess supply of water vapor (supersaturated air) they will continue to grow. Upon reaching a critical size, they begin to fall. Depending on the conditions they encounter in different layers of air during their descent, they may continue to grow, may stop growing, or may experience a succession of growth patterns. What arrives at the ground can be a simple product of the initial ice crystal formation, or it may be the result of a complex life history.
French (Météorologie)
germe de glace [correct, masculine noun]; particule de glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La naissance de «germes de glace» à partir de microgouttelettes d'eau surfondue cristallisant autour d'un noyau de congélation, et la croissance de ces germes en un cristal du système hexagonal (symétrie d'ordre six) conduisent à la formation de la neige au sein des nuages.
CONT: Les cristaux de neige prennent naissance dans les nuages. Les gouttes d'eau en surfusion rencontrent des germes de glace (particules de poussières ou gouttes gelées) pour ainsi donner les cristaux de glace.
CONT: nuage : ensemble visible de minuscules particules d'eau liquide ou de glace, ou des deux à la fois, en suspension dans l'atmosphère.