English (Mixed Drinks)
highball [correct, generic]
DEF: a drink of spirituous liquor mixed with water or more often a carbonated beverage(as seltzer or ginger ale) and served in a tall glass usually with ice
French (Cocktails)
high-ball [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Boisson accompagnée de nombreux cubes de glace et très largement allongée d'eau gazeuse.
OBS: on apprendra aussi que le "cooler" est un long drink très dilué (...) et le "high-ball un mélange d'alcool et de soda (ou de ginger ale).