English (Mountain Sports)
four-point instep crampon [correct, see observation]; 4-point instep crampon [proposal, see observation]; ice gripper
DEF: A short pair of crampons with ... four points fitted to the instep of boots.
CONT: four-point instep crampons ... may prove useful for short sections of ice ....
OBS: A four-point instep crampon, commonly sold as an "ice gripper", is totally unsatisfactory for mountain work.
OBS: In the case of "10-point crampon" and "12-point crampon", the numeric form of the figure is used, it is therefore likely that this form is acceptable for "four-point instep crampon".
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon à quatre pointes [correct, masculine noun]; crampon d'excursionniste [correct, masculine noun]; crampon quatre pointes [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe en outre des crampons légers pour trekking, et des petits crampons à quatre pointes anti-dérapants [...]