English (Remote Sensing)
ice attenuation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process whereby some or all of the energy of the sound waves or electromagnetic radiation is absorbed and/or scattered when traversing the ice.
OBS: ice attenuation : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
atténuation par la glace [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d'absorption ou de diffusion de la totalité ou d'une partie de l'énergie des ondes acoustiques ou du rayonnement électromagnétique lors du passage dans la glace.
OBS: atténuation par la glace : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).