English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Knollenberg probe [correct]
DEF: Generic term for a group of airborne optical instruments used to measure the size of cloud and precipitation droplets, and ice particles.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sonde de Knollenberg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant un groupe d'instruments optiques aéroportés qui servent à mesurer la grosseur des gouttelettes de nuage et de précipitation, et des particules de glace.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sonda de Knollenberg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término genérico aplicado a un grupo de instrumentos ópticos aeroportados utilizados para medir el tamaño de las gotas de nube y de precipitación, y de las partículas de hielo.