English (Remote Sensing)
ice reconnaissance [correct, officially approved]
CONT: RADARSAT-1 is an important and reliable source of environmental and resource information. For example, RADARSAT-1 is providing the first routine surveillance of the entire Arctic region, offering daily coverage regardless of weather conditions. This information is useful to shipping companies in North America, Europe and Asia, and to government agencies with ice reconnaissance and mapping mandates.
OBS: ... Canada’s new radar satellite RADARSAT [is a] Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) sensitive to variations in the salinity, surface roughness and surface wetness of ice. The type of imagery [generated by this satellite] is very useful to agencies such as the Ice Centre at Environment Canada, for locating, monitoring and evaluating the movement of sea ice on the eastern coast of Canada. The ability to determine ice type and monitor ice motion are extremely important to east coast ship navigation.
OBS: ice reconnaissance : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
reconnaissance des glaces [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: RADARSAT-1 est une source de renseignements importante et fiable sur l'environnement et les ressources naturelles. Par exemple, RADARSAT-1 assure la première surveillance régulière quotidienne de toute la région arctique, indépendamment des conditions atmosphériques. Cette information est utile aux entreprises de transport maritime en Amérique du Nord, en Europe et en Asie ainsi qu'aux organismes gouvernementaux responsables de la reconnaissance des glaces et de la cartographie.
OBS: On utilise deux types de radars imageurs pour la reconnaissance des glaces. Le premier est le radar aéroporté à balayage latéral (RABL), un système à ouverture réelle. [...] Le deuxième type de radar imageur aéroporté est le radar à synthèse d'ouverture (SAR), qui forme les images par un procédé tout à fait différent. Il utilise une antenne assez courte pour donner un faisceau large. L'image est produite par des balayages successifs. Il évalue l'effet Doppler pour la surface balayée à mesure que l'aéronef avance. À mesure que le faisceau radar balaie la surface, les changements de position sont calculés et ces données servent à créer l'image.
OBS: reconnaissance des glaces : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
reconocimiento del hielo [correct, masculine noun]