English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice observing [correct]
CONT: On Coast Guard ice breakers, ice observing is done by bridge watchers or new junior officers who are trained by experienced, seasoned crew members.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
observation des glaces [correct, feminine noun]