English (Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
formal team role [correct]; formal role [correct]
CONT: ... formal roles are prescribed to members by the organizational leadership(i. e. coaches) of a team... Examples of formal roles in sport teams are the play-making guard and shooting guard in basketball and the rushing and 'stay-at-home’ defenceman in ice hockey.
CONT: The National Hockey League’s organization and rules explicitly set out the team’s formal roles (the coach, team captain, team manager, left wing, center, and goalie). Specific players with particular abilities are hired and trained to fulfill the requirements of those roles by the hockey teams.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
rôle officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rôles officiels sont dictés par la nature et la structure de l'organisation. Directeur des sports, entraîneur, capitaine d'équipe sont des exemples de rôles officiels spécifiques au sein d'un organisme sportif.