English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey; Skating)
ice skate guard [correct]; skate guard [correct]; blade protector; blade guard
CONT: Ice skate guards are an essential accessory for your ice skates. The guards protect the blades from damage, prolong the sharpness of your blades, make the skates easier to walk in when not on the ice and also safer to carry.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace; Patinage)
protège-lame [correct, masculine noun]; protecteur de lame de patin [masculine noun]
DEF: Fourreau de matière plastique [, de bois ou de caoutchouc,] où s'insère la lame du patin pour la protéger lorsqu'il faut marcher hors des patinoires.