English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
elbow pad [correct]; elbow guard [correct]; elbow cap; elbow protector
DEF: A piece of protective equipment intended to protect the elbow from injury.
OBS: Worn by goalkeepers in soccer and by players and goalkeepers in broomball, ringette, lacrosse and ice hockey.
OBS: elbow pad: Also a roller sports and mountain biking term.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
coudière [correct, see observation]; cubitière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; protège-coude [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; protecteur de coude [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; protection de coude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de protection du coude fait d'un moulage de plastique coussiné.
OBS: Porté, entre autres, par le gardien au soccer et les joueurs(euses) et le (la) gardien(ne) au ballon sur glace, à la ringuette, à la crosse et au hockey sur glace.
OBS: L'usage de «coudière» est préférable; «cubitière» est plus rarement utilisé.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
codera [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término de deportes de patines sobre ruedas y bicicleta de montaña.