English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
SAR image [correct]
CONT: The extraction of this information relies on knowledgeable interpreters because the automatic classification of SAR [synthetic aperture radar] images for ice type is not advanced at this time.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
image SAR [correct, feminine noun]; image RSO [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: RSO : radar à synthèse d'ouverture.