English (Glaciology)
ice island [correct]
DEF: A large tabular fragment of shelf ice found in the Arctic ocean and having an irregular surface, thickness of 15-50 meters, and an area between a few thousand square meters and 500 square kilometers or more.
French (Glaciologie)
île de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande nappe tabulaire de glace flottante, à la dérive.
DEF: Iceberg tabulaire, à la surface ridée ou ondulée, en relief sur la banquise et qui dérive avec elle.
CONT: Les îles de glace peuvent être libres ou contenues par les glaces de dérive ou la banquise; elles sont fréquentes dans les mers polaires où elles peuvent atteindre des dizaines de km de longueur.
Spanish (Glaciología)
isla de hielo [feminine noun]