English (Glaciology)
basal ice [correct]; basal ice layer [correct]
DEF: Ice at the bottom of a glacier or ice sheet
French (Glaciologie)
couche de glace basale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace qui se trouve à la base d'un glacier ou d'une nappe glaciaire.