English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
glazing [correct]
DEF: The application of a layer of ice to the surface of a frozen product by spraying, brushing on water or by dipping, is widely used to protect the product from the effects of dehydration and oxidation during cold storage.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
givrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enrobage d'un produit congelé non emballé par une pellicule de glace.
CONT: Développement du givrage pour les produits de la pêche.