English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Industries)
glazing machine [correct]
OBS: The application of a layer of ice to the surface of a frozen product by dipping in water or by spraying or brushing on water is widely used in the fish industry to protect the product against drying, oxidation and other changes. The water in the glaze sublimes during storage without reducing the water content of the product, and provided the ice skin is renewed at intervals during long term storage the product will remain protected.
OBS: Used in glazing fish product.
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
glaceuse [feminine noun]