English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorology)
bright band [correct]
DEF: Characteristic enhanced radar echo, from the layer of a precipitating cloud in the vicinity of the melting level, due to the high reflection of radio energy by ice crystals and snowflakes in the initial stage of melting.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Météorologie)
bande brillante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renforcement caractéristique de l'écho radar, provenant de la couche du nuage précipitant voisine du niveau de fusion, dû à la forte réflectivité des cristaux de glace et des flocons de neige dans la phase initiale de leur fonte.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Meteorología)
banda brillante [feminine noun]
DEF: Eco radar reforzado característico procedente de la capa nubosa que precipita cerca del nivel de fusión, debido a la alta reflectividad de la energía radioeléctrica que poseen los cristales de hielo y los copos de nieve en la fase inicial de su fusión.