English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shell ice [correct]; cat ice [correct]
DEF: Ice, on a body of water, that remains as an unbroken surface where the water level drops so that a cavity is formed between the water surface and the ice.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glace en coquille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche mince de glace qui ne repose plus sur l'eau par suite du retrait de celle-ci, de sorte qu'un vide s'est formé entre la surface d'eau et la couche de glace.