English (Atmospheric Physics)
snow blink [correct]; snow sky
DEF: A glare on the underside of clouds, produced by the reflection of light from a snow-covered surface.
CONT: Snow blink [is] caused by a snow-covered surface, which is whitish and brighter than the yellowish-white glare of ice blink.
OBS: snow blink. This term is used in polar regions where it contributes to the sky map; snow blink is brighter than ice blink, or reflection of light by land or water.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
clarté des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; reflet des neiges [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lueur apparaissant sur le dessous des nuages et produite par la réflexion de la lumière par une surface couverte de neige.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
claridad de nieve [feminine noun]; cielo de nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: Resplandor que aparece debajo de las nubes producido por la reflexión de la luz en una superficie cubierta de nieve.