English (Skating)
straight line step sequence [correct]
OBS: Straight Line Step Sequence. It commences approximately at one corner of the ice surface and concludes near the diagonally opposite corner of the rink or follow the long axis for the full length of the ice surface.
French (Patinage)
suite de pas en ligne droite
OBS: Suite de pas en ligne droite. Elle commence approximativement dans un coin de la patinoire pour se terminer au coin diagonalement opposé, ou bien elle suit l'axe longitudinal de la patinoire dans toute sa longueur.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.