English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Oil Drilling)
ditch spoil [correct]
CONT: The proponents are considering the use of select backfill for the project in areas where the ditch spoil would be subject to large settlement resulting from excess ice content of the soil, particularly where small streams enter the right-of-way and might be diverted along the ditch line.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Forage des puits de pétrole)
déblai de tranchée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les promoteurs refroidiraient donc la boue de forage qui transporte les déblais de tranchée à la surface pendant le forage du pergélisol afin de réduire au minimum la décomposition en raison du dégel.