English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
ice cream sandwich [correct]
CONT: The latest one in this broad line is an ice cream sandwich.
OBS: A slab of ice cream in between two wafers (terminology service).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
sandwich glacé [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).