English (Glaciology; Meteorology; River and Sea Navigation)
ice management [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Activities enabling safe interaction between maritime vessels and ice features.
OBS: Ice management includes : 1. forecasting and tracking sea ice conditions through ice reconnaissance and satellite imagery; 2. the provision of ice routing and ice breaking assistance as required; 3. the conducting of harbour breakouts, escort, reconnaissance and flood control; and 4. the dissemination of ice information to clients.
OBS: ice management : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Glaciologie; Météorologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
gestion des glaces [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités permettant l’interaction sécuritaire entre les navires et la glace en mer.
OBS: La gestion des glaces comprend : 1. les prévisions et le suivi des conditions des glaces de mer par la reconnaissance et l’imagerie par satellite; 2. la prestation de services de déglaçage et de navigation dans les glaces, au besoin; 3. le dégagement des ports, l’accompagnement des navires, la reconnaissance et la lutte contre les inondations; 4. la diffusion d'information sur la glace aux clients.
OBS: gestion des glaces : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.