English (Remote Sensing)
iceberg monitoring [correct, officially approved]; iceberg surveillance [correct]
CONT: C-CORE provided iceberg surveillance services with RADARSAT-1 to the International Ice Patrol and the ice management team for Petro-Canada. About 50 SAR scenes were acquired and processed in near real-time from March to June 2003.
OBS: iceberg monitoring: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
surveillance des icebergs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: C-CORE a fourni des services de surveillance des icebergs au moyen de RADARSAT-1 à l'International Ice Patrol et à l'équipe de gestion des glaces de Pétro-Canada. Environ 50 scènes SAR ont été acquises et traitées en temps quasi réel entre mars et juin 2003.
OBS: surveillance des icebergs : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).