English (Glaciology)
subsurface ice [correct]; interstitial ice [correct]; pore ice [correct]
DEF: Ice below the surface of the lithosphere, formed from the freezing of either saturated or unsaturated rock or soil or from the covering of a bed of surface ice or snow by a mantle of rock debris.
OBS: pore ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glace souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; glace interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace située au-dessous de la surface de la lithosphère.
OBS: Elle peut être formée par congélation d'une roche ou d'un sol, saturés ou non, ou par recouvrement d'une couche de glace ou de neige par des débris rocheux.
OBS: glace interstitielle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.