English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Plastic Materials)
prop-1-en-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; aconitic acid [obsolete]; citridic acid [obsolete]; achilleic acid [obsolete]; equisetic acid [obsolete]; 1,2,3-propene-tricarboxylic acid [avoid]
DEF: A white, crystalline organic acid found in sugar cane and sugar beet [that is] obtained during manufacture of sugar.
CONT: Aconitic acid [is a] flavoring agent [that is] used in fruit, brandy, and rum flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, liquors, and chewing gum. Also used in the manufacture of plastics and buna rubber.
OBS: prop-1-en-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H6O6 or COOH-CH=C-(COOH)-CH2-COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Matières plastiques)
acide prop-1-ène-1,2,3-tricarboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide aconitique [masculine noun, obsolete]; acide achilléique [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Acide organique qui se forme par déshydratation de l'acide citrique ou de l'acide isocitrique sous l'action d'une aconitase, qui est utilisé comme colorant alimentaire et dans la fabrication des matières plastiques.
OBS: acide prop-1-ène-1,2,3-tricarboxylique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H6O6 ou COOH-CH=C-(COOH)-CH2-COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Materiales plásticos)
ácido aconítico [masculine noun]; ácido aquileico [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco o amarillento. Soluble en agua y alcohol. Irritante para la piel y los ojos.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: C6H6O6 o COOH-CH=C-(COOH)-CH2-COOH