English (Glaciology)
needle ice [correct]; pipkrake [correct]; mush frost [correct]; feather ice [correct]; spew frost [correct]
DEF: Columnar ice found beneath individual stones or patches of earth in the periglacial environment.
OBS: It is the result of the relatively high thermal conductivity of such materials, leading to freezing under them when the temperature falls.
OBS: The term "needle ice" should not be confused with "ice needle. "
French (Glaciologie)
aiguille de glace [correct, feminine noun]; pipkrake [correct, masculine noun]; glace d'exsudation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de glace, long et mince, se formant perpendiculairement à la surface du sol.
OBS: Les aiguilles de glace se forment au cours de nuits caractérisées par un refroidissement radiatif intense causant une ségrégation de la glace dans la couche superficielle du sol.
Spanish (Glaciología)
aguja de hielo [feminine noun]; pipkrake [masculine noun]