English (Glaciology)
compact pack ice [correct]; compact ice [correct]
DEF: ... floating ice that has a concentration of 10/10, and no water is visible.
French (Glaciologie)
banquise compacte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] glace flottante dont la concentration est de 10/10 et où il n'y a pas d'eau visible.
CONT: En fonction de leur concentration, on subdivise les banquises en banquise compacte, banquise très serrée, banquise consolidée, banquise serrée, banquise lâche.