English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
close pack ice [correct]; close drift ice [correct]
DEF: Pack ice in which the concentration is 7/10 to 8/10, composed of floes mostly in contact.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
banquise serrée [correct, feminine noun]; pack serré [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Banquise dont la concentration est de 7/10 à 8/10 et qui est composée de floes dont la plupart sont en contact.