English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
open pack ice [correct]; loose pack ice [correct]
DEF: Pack ice in which the concentration is 4/10 to 6/10, with many leads and polynyas, and the floes generally not in contact with one another.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
banquise lâche [correct, feminine noun]