English (Curling)
debris [correct]; foreign object [correct]
DEF: Anything on the ice, even the smallest object, that could hinder the intended gliding of the rock.
OBS: It can also be a particle of ice or a loose pebble that hinders the rock from its intended path.
French (Curling)
débris sur la glace [correct, masculine noun]; débris [correct, masculine noun]; déchet de glace [correct, masculine noun]; déchet [correct, masculine noun]; corps étranger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute saleté, si petite soit-elle, qui peut se retrouver sur la piste et obstruer la trajectoire impartie à la pierre.
OBS: Ce peut aussi être une particule de glace ou un piton détaché qui entrave la trajectoire de la pierre.
OBS: déchet; déchet de glace : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.