English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
cloud attenuation [correct]
DEF: the attenuation of electromagnetic signals due to absorption and scatter by water or ice particle in clouds.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
affaiblissement dû aux nuages [proposal, masculine noun]