English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Shipbuilding)
ship model basin [correct]; model basin [correct]; model tank [correct]; towing tank [correct]
DEF: A physical basin or tank used to carry out hydrodynamic tests with ship models, for the purpose of designing a new (full sized) ship, or refining the design of a ship to improve the ship’s performance at sea.
CONT: Deep enough to test underwater vehicles and equipped with a tow carriage fast enough to test high-speed vessels such as warships, [the] towing tank is used to simulate marine conditions and evaluate the performance of a range of marine systems including bulk carriers, patrol vessels, sailing yachts, ice breakers, and submarines among others.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Constructions navales)
bassin d'essais des carènes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bassin d'essais de carènes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une profondeur suffisante pour faire l'essai de véhicules sous marins et doté d'un réservoir à chariot mobile assez rapide pour faire l'essai de navires à grande vitesse (comme des navires de guerre), le bassin d'essais de carènes [...] sert à simuler les conditions maritimes et à évaluer le rendement d'un éventail de systèmes maritimes, y compris les vraquiers, les patrouilleurs, les voiliers, les brise glaces et les sous marins.
OBS: bassin d'essais des carènes : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Construcción naval)
canal de ensayos hidrodinámicos [correct, masculine noun]; canal hidrodinámico para pruebas [correct, masculine noun]; depósito hidrodinámico para pruebas [correct, masculine noun]; canal de experiencias hidrodinámicas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal o depósito de agua de gran tamaño donde se ensayan modelos de barcos a escala.
CONT: El canal de ensayos hidrodinámicos [...] permite conjugar los estudios experimentales y numéricos en la optimización de las formas de distintos tipos de embarcaciones, tomando en cuenta la estabilidad, la propulsión, la resistencia y el comportamiento en la mar.