English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
penitent [correct, noun]; penitente [correct]; sun spike [correct]
DEF: A free standing column of ice, firn, or compacted snow that has been formed by differential melting and sublimation.
OBS: penitente: term of Spanish origin.
PHR: Ice, snow penitent.
PHR: Ice, nieve, snow penitente.
PHR: Penitent ice, snow.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pénitent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pilier pointu de glace ou de neige sèche, de taille humaine et incliné dans la direction du soleil.
PHR: Pénitent de glace, neige.