English (Petrography)
rock failure [correct]
CONT: OPG [Ontario Power Generation] indicated that changes in ground stress, induced by surface glacial loads through the earliest two glacial ice ages during the initial 150, 000 year period following decommissioning, would not affect pillar stability. Beyond 300, 000 years after decommissioning, OPG expected that the effects of several ice ages would cause significant rock failure and roof collapse within repository rooms.
French (Pétrographie)
effondrement de roche [correct, masculine noun]