English (Glaciology)
Milankovitch cycle [correct]
CONT: In each glacial period the periodicity of changes in the earth's orbit around the sun led to oscillations in the advance and retreat of the ice; the oscillations, called Milankovitch cycles, are now thought to account for the glacial and interglacial stages of the most recent ice ages.
French (Glaciologie)
cycle de Milankovitch [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de chaque période glaciaire, les variations périodiques de l'orbite de la Terre autour du Soleil provoquèrent des fluctuations de l'avance et du retrait des glaces, appelées cycles de Milankovitch; ces variations expliquent, selon les théories actuelles, la succession des périodes glaciaires et interglaciaires lors des glaciations les plus récentes.