English (General Vocabulary)
Maunder Minimum [correct]
DEF: There have been prolonged periods of very low sunspot activity from AD1100 to 1250, and from 1645 to 1715. The last period is usually called the Maunder Minimum after E. W. Maunder(...). The Maunder Minimum coincides very closely with the coldest part of the Little Ice Age.
French (Vocabulaire général)
phase Maunder [correct, feminine noun]; phase d'activité minimum Maunder [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: D'après les observations des astronomes, le cycle de l'activité solaire semble s'être déroulé de façon assez régulière sauf entre 1654 et 1714 (phase Maunder) et 1416 et 1534 (phase Spoerer) et 1280 et 1350 (Wolf), trois périodes durant lesquelles les taches solaires se firent particulièrement rares. Or les deux phases d'activité minimum Spoerer et Maunder coïncident avec les deux grandes périodes de froid du petit âge de glace.