English (Anthropology)
natural mummy [correct]; spontaneous mummy [correct]; accidental mummy [correct]; unintentional mummy
CONT: Mummies are typically divided into one of two distinct categories: anthropogenic or spontaneous. ... Spontaneous mummies, such as Ötzi, were created unintentionally due to natural conditions such as extremely dry heat or cold, or anaerobic conditions such as those found in bogs.
CONT: Several naturally-preserved, unintentional mummies dating from the Incan period have been found in the cooler regions of Argentina, Chile, and Peru. These are collectively known as "ice mummies. "
French (Anthropologie)
momie naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; momie spontanée [correct, feminine noun]; momie accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on parle de momie, immédiatement les fameuses momies égyptiennes viennent à l'esprit. Ce sont certes de superbes «créations», mais d'autres momies existent dans le monde et certaines ne sont pas le résultat du travail humain. [...] ces momies naturelles sont souvent extraordinaires. Contrairement aux momies «travaillées», les corps sont retrouvés avec leurs vêtements de tous les jours [...] C'est l'action du climat ou de la géologie qui ont permis l'extrême conservation des corps.
CONT: En Égypte, c’est [...] le climat sec qui a induit l’apparition de momies spontanées.