English (Geology)
glacial period [correct]
DEF: A geologic period, such as the Quaternary Period, that embraced an interval of time marked by one or more major advances of ice.
French (Géologie)
période glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période géologique qui couvre l'intervalle de temps correspondant à la formation et à l'avancée de systèmes glaciaires importants.