English (Anthropology)
ice mummy [correct]
CONT: Ötzi the ice mummy may have met his death in the Alps some 5300 years ago ... The ice mummy was found in 1991 on an Alpine glacier between Austria and Italy, where he met a violent end in the Neolithic.
OBS: Several naturally-preserved, unintentional mummies dating from the Incan period have been found in the colder regions of Argentina, Chile, and Peru. These are collectively known as "ice mummies. "
French (Anthropologie)
momie des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre moyen de conservation des corps est le froid. Sur le même principe connu de la congélation, le froid bloque l'activité microbienne, les bactéries. Les corps momifiés par le froid sont donc extrêmement bien conservés [...] Les momies des glaces présentent toutefois un inconvénient majeur : dès que le corps est décongelé, les microbes reprennent leur activité et recommencent à décomposer le corps. Les momies doivent donc être conservées au froid ou momifiées avec d'autres techniques.