English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Submarines (Naval Forces))
friendly ice [correct]
DEF: An ice canopy containing many large skylights or other features which permit a submarine to surface.
OBS: There must be more than ten such features per 30 nautical miles (56 km) along the submarine’s track.
OBS: ice canopy :Ice from the point of view of the submariner.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
glace propice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte de glace comportant beaucoup de grandes claires-voies ou autres caractéristiques permettant à un sous-marin de faire surface.
OBS: Pour qu'il en soit ainsi, il doit y avoir plus de dix de ces ouvertures par 56 km (30 milles marins) sur la route du sous-marin.
OBS: Voûte de glace : La banquise du point de vue d'un sous-marinier.