English (Glaciology)
ice push [correct]; ice shove [correct]; ice thrust [correct]; ice pressure [correct]
DEF: The lateral pressure exerted by the expansion of shoreward-moving ice, especially of lake ice.
OBS: As the ice expands horizontally it pushes unconsolidated debris on the shore into ramparts or irregular ridges.
French (Glaciologie)
poussée des glaces [correct, feminine noun]; poussée glacielle [correct, feminine noun]; poussée de gel [correct, feminine noun]; poussée due aux glaces [feminine noun]; pression des glaces [feminine noun]
DEF: Poussée exercée sur les rives par la glace recouvrant les baies, les détroits, les lacs.
CONT: [...] la poussée des glaces sur les rives des rivières.