English (Glaciology)
hummocking [correct]
DEF: The pressure process by which ice is forced into hummocks.
OBS: When the floes rotate in the process, it is termed "screwing."
French (Glaciologie)
formation de hummocks [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de pression par lequel la glace est amenée à former des hummocks.
OBS: Lorsque ce phénomène s'accompagne d'une rotation des floes, on dit qu'il y a torsion.