English (Atmospheric Physics; Thermodynamics)
thermodynamic ice-bulb temperature [correct]; Ti [see observation]; ice-bulb temperature; ice bulb temperature
DEF: For moist air at pressure p, temperature T and with mixing ratio r, temperature at which this air reaches saturation, with respect to ice, owing to pure water evaporating adiabatically into it, at pressure p.
OBS: ti.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Thermodynamique)
température thermodynamique du thermomètre recouvert de glace [correct, feminine noun]; Ti [see observation]
DEF: Température de l'air humide à la pression p, à la température T et ayant un rapport de mélange r, à laquelle l'air humide devient saturé, par rapport à la glace, par de l'eau pure s'y évaporant adiabatiquement à la pression p.
OBS
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Termodinámica)
temperatura termodinámica del termómetro engelado [feminine noun]; Ti [see observation]
DEF: Temperatura del aire húmedo a una presión p, a una temperatura T y con una razón de mezcla r, cuando se satura, con respecto al hielo, como resultado de la evaporación adiabática de agua pura dentro del aire a la presión p.
OBS: Ti.