English (Polar Geography; Glaciology; Oceanography)
lead [correct, noun]; channel lead [correct]
DEF: A navigable passage through floating ice.
CONT: The ice tectonics sometimes forms huge pressure ridges or leaves gaps of open water called leads in its wake.... Open leads appear quite frequently all over the ice cap.
French (Géographie du froid; Glaciologie; Océanographie)
chenal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage navigable à travers le pack.