English (Glaciology)
fracturing [correct, noun]
DEF: The pressure process whereby ice is permanently deformed, and rupture occurs.
OBS: This term is most commonly used to describe the breaking across of very close ice, compact ice and consolidated ice.
French (Glaciologie)
formation de fractures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de pression par lequel la glace est soumise à une déformation permanente qui amène sa rupture.
OBS: Cette expression est généralement utilisée pour décrire des cassures à travers une banquise très serrée, compacte ou consolidée.